Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report a problem   |   Sign In   |   Create a web profile
Awards
Share |

MI-AWWA recognizes the exceptional dedication and contribution of its members to the water industry. The Section and the Association have robust Recognition Programs that celebrate professionals who have contributed to the water industry and/or the Section in a variety of ways. Most recent winners are listed below. For past winners and to learn more about how to make a nomination, click on the award link. (pages still being built)

Michigan Section Awards

Jack A. Borchardt Award

Education Award

Executive Director Award

  • 2016 Ray Berkin

Exemplary Well Head Protection Award

  • 2016 large-sized system Lansing Board of Water & Light

Exemplary Source Well Protection Award

  • 2016 Large System -Lansing Board of Water & Light

Faust Award

  • 2016 - Malcolm Fox
  • 2016 - Brian Thurston

Richard Husby Public Awareness Award

LaDue Safety Award

Operator Meritorious Service Award

  • 2016 - Tom Engelsma

Research & Technical Practices Award

    MDEQ Edward Dunbar Rich Award - 2016

    • Danielle Allen, Charter Township of Shelby
    • Jake Diepholz, City of Troy
    • James A. Gabrysh Jr., Charter Township of Clinton
    • Rick Greenwell, City of Troy
    • Michael Grenier, City of Muskegon
    • Fernando House, City of Detroit
    • Raymond Hummel, Village of Lake Odessa
    • John Martin, City of Sylvan Lake
    • Claude R. McKenzie, City of East Lansing
    • Patrick McMahon, Charter Township of Shelby
    • Mitch McMurray, Charter Township of Orion
    • Tim Meyer, City of Midland
    • Matthew Perry, Newberry Water & Light Board
    • Andrew Ross, Great Lakes Water Authority
    • Jim Sanders, City of Troy
    • Sonya Sanders-Parks, City of Dearborn
    • Michael H. Slominski, Plainfield Charter Township
    • Burton Straley, City of Muskegon
    • Charles Sundblad, City of Caro
    • Alvin Weathersby, City of Detroit
    • Allen Wilson, Great Lakes Water Authority
    • William Wynes, Holland Board of Public Works

    Michigan Water Industry Hall of Fame

    • 2016 inductee -William Kelly
    • 2016 inductee - Thomas Newhof
    • 2016 inductee - Charles Van der Kolk
    AWWA Awards

    Ambassador

    George W. Fuller Award

    • 2016 -Brian Steglitz

    Heroism

    Historic Landmark

    John L. Leal Award

    • Grand Rapids Water Department

    Service to the Water Industry

    Silver Presidential

    Water Industry Hall of Fame

    • George Fenkell, Detroit Water & Sewerage Department

    Young Professional of the Year Award

    • 2016 - Jenna Karazim
    AWWA Tenure Awards

    Honorary/Life status - 2016

    • Kenneth Anderson
    • Tohit Trivedi

    Silver Water Drop - 2016

    • Joseph Ahee                   Greg Alimenti                Lynn Anderson
    • Dennis Benoit                Gordon Berkel               Ray Berkin
    • Terry Biederman           S. Mark Bogdanik          Kathleen Boyle
    • Pierre Brazeau               Terry Broemer               Thomas Bugai
    • Rodney Burkholder       Brian Cardinal               Matthew Carey
    • Ronald Carr                    David Carson                 Bradley Cittel
    • Patsy Clark                      Patrick Cook                  Harland Couillard
    • Thomas DeLaura           Donald DeVries             Steven Dlubala
    • William Dooley              Terry Drenth                  Michael Drewyor
    • David Esch                      Randal Ford                   Michael Glowinski
    • Joseph Goergen             Robert Goodheart        Thomas Gray
    • George Haga                  Robert Harbron             Kevin Harrison
    • Bruce Hauch                  Ronald Hayes                 Stan Hazan
    • Joe Hebert                      Jefferey Hinojosa          David Hobson
    • James Houska               Craig Hupy                     Thomas Idema
    • Zachary Jackson           Richard Judkins              Tim Kading
    • Douglas Kadzban         Steven Kalinowski         Tim Kehn
    • Robert Koehn                Lloyd Kramer                 Roy Kuennen
    • James Labell                  Thomas Larder              William Leafdale
    • Allen Lemieux                Robert London              Todd Luks
    • Neil Lyons                       Thomas MacKenzie      James MacQuarrie
    • Richard Mahoney          William Maier                Barbara Marczak
    • John Martin                    William Martin               Robert Mattfolk
    • Shawn McColley            Sue McCormick             Kenneth McDonough
    • Andrew Messina           David Miller                    James Moreau
    • Michael Mulder              John O'Brien                 Eli Oklejas
    • Jan Pavlicek                     Steven Peterson           Donald Petrovich
    • Catherine Prein              Patrick Raftery              Lutgarde Raskin
    • James Redding                Paul Reinsch                 Karen Ridgway
    • Daniel Schechter            Leslie Schmidtke           James Scholl
    • Gary Schrader                 John Seppi                     Brett Smith
    • Michael Smith                 Thomas Spitzner         Blake Stark
    • Mark Strahan                 Robert Stucker              Mark TenBroek
    • Joellen Thompson         Rohit Trivedi                 James Van De Wege
    • Frederick Van Luven      Joseph Vander Stel     Robert Veneklasen
    • Mark VerBerkmoes       Uldis Vitins                     Timothy Warner
    • Ondrea Washington     Allen Weber                    James Webster
    • Matthew Weldon           Daniel Whalen               Curtis White
    • Eric Witte                         Brian Wohlscheid          Bruce Wood
    • Scott Zastrow                  Bruce Zimmerman


       

       

      Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal