Education & Training Council

Standing Meeting Agenda

    1. Call to Order, Welcome and Introductions

     

    1. Volunteer for Minutes

     

    1. Approval of Agenda

     

    1. Approval of Minutes from previous meeting

     

    1. Training Update
      1. Review of Recent AWWA Classes

     

    1. Committee Liaison Update

     

      1. Research Seminar Planning – Cheryl Louden
      2. Source Water – Cheryl Louden
      3. U.P. – Greg Alimenti
      4. Water Security & Emergency Maintenance – Koren Carpenter
      5. Distribution System Practices – Sally Duffy
      6. Asset and Infrastructure Management – Sally Duffy
      7. Laboratory Practices – Joel Martinez
      8. Maintenance – LaShone Bedford
      9. Research and Treatment Practices – Joel Martinez

     

    1. Other business

     

    1. Next meeting date confirmed

     

    1. Adjourn

    2024 Meeting Schedule

    This council meets on quarterly on from 10:00 am - 11:00 am. Meetings are virtual, unless otherwise specified. Please reach out to Joel Martinez or LaShone Bedford to get involved with this council.

    Wednesday, March 13th,  10:00 am - 11:00 am

    Wednesday, June 12th,  10:00 am - 11:00 am

    Wednesday, Sept 18th,  10:00 am - 11:00 am

    Wednesday, Dec 11th,  10:00 am - 11:00 am

    Meeting Minutes 

    March 2024

    Education & Training Council

    Joel C. Martinez
    Joel C. Martinez
    Assistant Manager East Lansing-Meridian Water and Sewer Authority
    Education & Training Council Chair
    LaShone Bedford
    LaShone Bedford
    Process & Strategic Planning Administrator Great Lakes Water Authority
    Education & Training Council Vice-Chair
    Douglas A. Scott
    Douglas A. Scott
    PE, LEED AP Senior Project Manager Rowe Professional Services Company
    Board Trustee to the Education & Training Council
    Brian E. Thurston
    Assistant Division Director EGLE
    Education & Training Council
    Cheryl Louden
    Sr. Environmental Compliance Specialist Lansing Board of Water & Light
    Education & Training Council
    Dawn Lund
    Utility Financial Solutions
    Education & Training Council
    Geneva M. Vanlerberg
    Black & Veatch
    Education & Training Council
    Grant A. Gartrell
    Associate & Drinking Water Discipline Leader CDM Smith
    Education & Training Council
    Greg J. Alimenti
    Greg J. Alimenti
    Water Plant Superintendent City of St Joseph
    Education & Training Council
    Ian Robinson
    BlueConduit
    Education & Training Council
    Jeff H. Keown
    Ann Arbor Public Services
    Education & Training Council
    Koren Carpenter
    EGLE
    Education & Training Council
    Peter C. Schwarz
    Director of Water Services City of Midland Water Distribution
    Education & Training Council
    Sally Duffy
    Sally Duffy
    Project Engineer Hubbell Roth and Clark Inc
    Education & Training Council
    Sandra Sutton
    Michigan Department of Health and Human Services
    Education & Training Council
    Sanjeev D. Mungarwadi
    Lansing Board of Water & Light
    Education & Training Council