Youth Education Committee

2023 Meeting Schedule

This committee typically meets on the 2nd Monday of every month from 2:00 - 3:00pm. Meetings are virtual, unless otherwise specified. Please reach out to Alyssa Olson or Hillary Caron to get involved with this committee.

Monday, January 9th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, February 13th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, March 13th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, April 10th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, May 8th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, June 12th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, July 10th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, August 14th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, September 11th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, October 9th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, November 13th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Monday, December 11th, 2:00 - 3:00pm

Youth Education Committee

  • Alyssa Olson
    Alyssa Olson
    Hydrogeologist
    Committee Co-Chair
  • Kevin Lynch
    City of Wyoming Utilities Department
    Committee Co-Chair
  • Hillary Caron
    Hillary Caron
    Water Education & Programs Coordinator Grand Rapids Water Department
    Committee Member
  • Aklima Hossain
    Chemical Engineer Barr Engineering Company
    Committee Member
  • Alex Fleet
    Assistant Water System Manager Grand Rapids Water Department
    Committee Member
  • Alisha Stidam
    OHM Advisors
    Committee Member
  • Amanda Laramie
    Fishbeck
    Committee Member
  • Amy Vail
    Amy Vail
    District Supervisor EGLE
    Committee Member
  • Amber Wilson
    Committee Chair
  • Brian Dara
    Engineer Detroit Water & Sewerage Department
    Committee Member
  • Buddy Sasquach
    Committee Member
  • Candice Hobson
    Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • Colin McCorkle
    Fishbeck
    Committee Member
  • Conuetta Wright
    Ann Arbor Public Services
    Committee Member
  • Daniel Sroka
    Daniel Sroka
    Business Development Specialist Trace Analytical Laboratories Inc
    Committee Member
  • David Slivinski
    Schneider Electric
    Committee Member
  • Dienye Tolofari
    Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • Elin Betanzo
    Committee Member
  • Ernie Sarkipato
    Water Process Engineer Prein & Newhof
    Committee Member
  • Esther Baptiste
    Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • Evita Parks
    Project Manager Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • James Nash
    Commissioner Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner
    Committee Member
  • James Ouzts
    Filtration Plant Superintendent Grand Rapids Water Department
    Committee Member
  • Josh Parmer
    Water Plant Superintendent City of Muskegon Water Filtration Plant
    Committee Member
  • Kieyona Jackson
    Manager, Maintenance & Repair Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • Larry Sundling
    Adjunct Instructor/Teaching Assistant/Lab Technici Bay College
    Committee Member
  • Lynn Herrick
    Great Lakes Water Authority
    Committee Member
  • Nick Fisher
    Utility Supervisor Grand Rapids Water Department
    Committee Member
  • Rachael Barlock
    Engineer Southeast Michigan Council of Governments
    Committee Member
  • Richie Garcia
    Water Filtration Superintendent South Haven Board of Public Utilities
    Committee Member
  • Scott Jauch
    Scott Jauch
    Water / Wastewater EIT HDR
    Committee Member
  • Summer Cox
    Environmental Quality Analyst Michigan Department of Health and Human Services
    Committee Member
  • Sylvia Orduno
    Committee Member
  • Todd Saums
    Committee Member
  • Zachary Hampton
    Zachary Hampton
    Engineer OHM Advisors
    Committee Member
  • Frank Williams
    Frank Williams
    Project Manager Peerless-Midwest Inc
    Council Chair
  • Bryan Clor
    Committee Member
  • Dave Connors
    Waterworks Systems
  • Tiffany Minder
    City of Flint
    Committee Member
  • Joe Ciurlino
    Sales Engineer Solberg Knowles & Associates
    Committee Member